Contract Title: Procurement of equipment for “Self-service car washing”, Car tinsmith services and PDR (paintless dent repair)”, “Wheel alignment services” and “Auto wheel repair services” assets under new occupations
RFB Reference No.: AZ-MLSPP-463551-GO-RFB
1.                  The Government of the Azerbaijan Republic has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Employment Support Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement of assets under new occupations. For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit.
2.                  The Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for procurement of assets under the following new occupations:
·         Self-service car washing (50 sets)
·         Car tinsmith services and PDR (paintless dent repair) (70 sets)
·         Wheel alignment services (120 sets)
·         Auto wheel repair services (110 sets)
The Goods shall be transported to (i) The SEA Warehouse in Baku within 20 weeks from the date of advance payment, (ii) to a specified place of final destination within the Purchaser’s Country, defined as the Final Destinations within four (4) weeks after providing exact addresses by SEA. Transport to such place of destination in the Purchaser’s Country, including insurance, shall be arranged by the Supplier, and related costs shall be included in the Contract Price.
3.         Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” July 2016, Revised November 2017, August 2018, November 2020 and September 2023 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
4.         Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population / Employment Support Project, fagan.asgarov@esp.az, with copy to aybeniz.hajiyeva@esp.az, Attn: Fagan Asgarov, Project Coordinator and inspect the bidding document during office hours (09:00 am to 17:00 am) on the regular business days at the address given below.
5.         The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of 340 AZN or 200 USD. The method of payment will be direct deposit or wire transfer to the below account in favor of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population / Employment Support Project. The bidding document at the bidder’s option, may be either collected by a bidder’s representative from the Project office at the address below, or will be forwarded in PDF format by e-mail to those bidders who paid the nonrefundable fee.